This is the second movie on this list of Selvaraghavan the man who had earlier given the love failed film hits like Thulluvatho Ilamai and Kadhal Kondein. 7 G Rainbow Colony was in a totally different league with the death of one of the lead characters and life after death of a loved one.
8. Virumaandi
The king of romance Ulaganayagan is here on the list for the second time with Virumaandi, a action packed film with lots of violence but all behind love. The equation between Kamal and Abhirami shone on the screen and we could not help but feel sad for the two characters!
9. Thalapathy
Nobody, not even Superstar is immune to tragic romances. In this Mani Ratnam hit, Superstar falls in love with the humble and homely Shobana and she falls for him only to realize that their love can never make it. This one was very sad because it was the first time we realized superstar’s heart can be broken too!
10. Poove Unakkaga
We cannot not mention this Vijay movie here on the list! It was funny, it was sad and it was a whole lot of love. Vijay’s character literally went out of his way to help the love of his life join with her preferred choice of husband. When asked if he was going to marry again he firmly said no and though a happy ending was refused we still felt good for the experience of the movie!